Ford Tri-Motor Aircraft - NAS Pensacola, Florida, USA.
16R E 470797 N 3357484
RR-5 Ford Tri-Motor Aircraft - Affectionately known as the “Tin Goose,” the Ford Tri-Motor was the largest civil aircraft in America when it first flew in 1926. Located at the Naval Aviation Museum aboard Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida.

Ford Tri-Motor Aircraft -
A historically important aircraft, & a national treasure in its own right. Most National Aviation museums will have a Ford tri-motor aircraft on display.

"Nine Tri-Motors, in five different models, were operated by the Navy and Marine Corps between 1927 and 1935. Designated RR-2 through 5 by the Navy, the first example was ordered in March 1927.

Its all-metal, corrugated aluminum construction and the prestigious Ford name made it immediately popular with passengers and airline operators. Noisy but reliable, the Ford Tri-Motor played a major role in convincing the public that air travel was safe and practical.

The Ford Trimotor or as it was known by its popular name, the "Tin Goose," was a successful 1920s airliner that was operated by many counties throughout Europe as well as in Africa, Asia, Australia, South America and the United States. It was used by nearly all the major US carriers and carried eight to seventeen passengers plus a two-man crew. It played a dominant role in establishing domestic routes throughout the United States, until it was eclipsed in 1934 by the next generation of all-metal airlines, the Boeing 247 and Douglas DC-2. 199 Trimotors were produced and it made its inaugural flight on June 11, 1926."
Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): RR-5 Ford Tri-Motor Aircraft

Tail Number: (S/N): Non Present

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): National Museum of Naval Aviation - NAS Pensacola.

inside / outside: inside

Access restrictions:
You require a Passport or Government issued ID. (Some State IDs accepted, but not all). You must enter the Naval Airbase Station via the West Gate, off Blue Angel Parkway. Pensacola.