Stained Glass Window - St. Patrick's Church - Jurby, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

This stained glass window is a memorial for Reginald Douglas Farrant and can be found in St. Patrick's church in Jurby. (visit link)

The memorial window is in the south-west wall of the church and is adjacent to another memorial stained-glass window in memory of Reginald Douglas' father William Farrant (visit link)

The window depicts King Solomon in regal robes and on his left Zadok the High Priest in the traditional robes of that Office. The King and the Priest stand before The Tabernacle which is cover with fine curtains as described in the Old Testament. Beneath this pictorial representation is a panel of glass with the words:
'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND
IN LOVING MEMORY OF
REGINALD DOUGLAS FARRANT
WHO SERVED HIM FAITHFULLY
IN CHURCH AND STATE
1877 1952'

The window was designed by Mr. Nuttgens of Warham Guild Limited. and was erected by the late Farrant's widow and son, members of the family and one or two close personal friends.

The installation work was carried out by Messrs. Kelly Bros. of Kirk Michael and the architect was Mr. W. T. Quayle of Douglas.

Bishop Taylor (Bishop of Sodor and Man) gave much assistance to the project prior to his departure from the Island.

The Ramsey Courier of 22nd July 1955 described the lower part of the window as follows:
'This is surmounted by a roundel which contains within it a medallion bearing a representation of the design which appears upon the seal of the High Court of Justice of the Isle of Man. Prior to the year 1936 the Manx High Court had no official seal until this omission was remedied by the late Deemster. (This design, to which considerable thought was given, was executed by the Wareham Guild Ltd, in consultation with the late Sir Arthur Cochrane, K.C.V.O., Garter King Arms but then Clarenceux Herald). The three main features of the design, namely the Crown, the Royal Arms and the Viking Ship, are symbolical of the various aspects of our Island Courts. The Crown and Arms signify that it is a Royal Court, the Viking ship expresses Manx national character and the herring serves as a reminder of the ancient and famous Deemster's Oath which enjoins the Island's Judges to administer the law as in differently as the herring backbone doth lie in the midst of the fish.'

The oath of a Deemster requires the Deemster to “without respect of favour or friendship, love or gain, consanguinity or affinity, envy or malice, execute the laws of this Isle justly betwixt our sovereign Lady the Queen and her subjects within this Isle, and betwixt party and party as indifferently as the herring backbone doth lie in the midst of the fish.” (visit link)

From The Ramsey Courier of 22nd July 1955:
'Dedication Ceremony in Jurby Parish

Bishop's Tribute

A memorial window to His Honour R. D. Farrant, former First Deemster and Clerk of the Rolls, was dedicated by the Lord Bishop in Jurby Parish Church on Sunday morning.

Among the congregation were Mrs Farrant and the ex-Deemster's son. Mr Peter Farrant, who read te lessons, and other relatives including Canon E. C. Paton, who took some of the prayers and Mrs Paton, Miss Sybil Paton, M.B.E., Mr E. B. C. Farrant, M.L.C., Mrs Percy Farrant, Mr Selwyn Farrant and Mrs Mortimer.

The First Deemster, Sir Percy Cowley and Lady Cowley attended, also Mr. B. W. Macpherson, advocate, Mr J. E. Quayle, former Chief Clerk at the Rolls Office, Mr T. E. Corlett, who succeeded Mr Quayle and retired five years ago and Mrs G. H. Drummond, of Mount Rule.

The service was conducted by Vicar (Rev. Wilfrid George) and the Bishop was the preacher.

The dedication ceremony took place after Morning Prayer and Canon Paton led the special prayers and then the Bishop, carrying his staff, moved to the window and dedicated it "To the glory of God and in the faith of Jesus Christ, we dedicate this window to the memory of Reginald Douglas Farrant."

Later the Bishop preached the sermon from the text, "Now unto the King eternal, immortal, invisible, the only wise God, be honour and glory for ever and ever." - (1 Tim. 1 Ch. 17 v.).

The Bishop Said, "At this service we give glory to God for the life and work of Reginald Douglas Farrant of the ancient Farrant family, of Ballamoar, of this parish, former First Deemster and Clerk of the Rolls and Captain of this Parish of Jurby. It was not, of course, my privilege to know Deemster Farrant and I cannot help feeling it was a very high privilege to be asked to perform the dedication of this window to his memory this morning. I have been able to learn something of his great qualities from those who knew him and from a perusal of some of the judgements which I have read but one can at once see something at least of the high quality of his mind and character as they are revealed in this way. The Church in her wisdom in many ways, not least by her omission in the Order of Burial of provision for any address, teaches us that the final judgment on anyone's life must be left to God who is also our Saviour and our judge. In the case of him whom we commemorate today there is little doubt but that he would have profoundly agreed with that thought and would not have desired in any way that much should be made of all that he tried to do and had done. But we do know that of a surety we commemorate a most learned judge, a devoted Churchman, and a great patriot, one who belonged to that company of great souls, those who look for the city whose foundation is upon God; he was undoubtedly one of the leaders of the people who by their counsels and learning were wise and eloquent in their instructions for the people and as the writer in the Book of Wisdom puts it, "All these were learned in their generation and were the glory of their times."

Continuing the Bishop said the late Deemster Farrant acquired a reputation which went far beyond the Island and they could recall with thankfulness the part he played in the life of State and Church and which was so aptly commemorated in the memorial window. As St. Paul said we should be wise unto that which was good and simple concerning evil and in the case of Deemster Farrant the secret of his life was undoubtedly his love of the Church and her Lord and his eagerness and readiness to join in worship in his parish Church or at Jurby Church and witness to the truth as he found it in Jesus, his Saviour. That was clear from the record of his service to the Church in the Island, not least from his service as honorary diocesan lay reader from 1928 up to the time of his death. There lay the true reason for his greatness and for the fine service he rendered in his day and generation."

There were appropriate hymns for the service, the Psalm was, "I was glad when they said unto me." and the organist for the service was Mr Arthur Moughtin.

The dedication ceremony took place after morning prayer and Canon Paton led the special prayers and then the Bishop, carrying his staff, moved to the window and dedicated it "To the glory of God and in the faith of Jesus Christ, we dedicate this window to the memory of Reginald Douglas Farrant.'
Type of building where window is located: Church

St. Patrick's Church