83 Public Square - Monmouth Courthouse Commercial Historic District - Monmouth, IL
15T E 698110 N 4531700
This is building number 62 on the NRHP listing map. Building on the right is a NC building on photos in gallery.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of building: Warren County
Location of building: Public Square & N. of E. Broadway, in the corner, Monmouth
Year built: 1955
Architectural style: One Part Commercial Block
Architect/Builder: Unknown
Original Occupant: FOE (Eagles)
Other Occupants: 83 Club Sports Bar
Current Occupants: Varsity Club

"Building 62 -- Contributing
83 Public Square
Date: 1955
One Part Commercial Block

"This fairly new one-story building was constructed after the Quinby Block burned in 1953. The Eagles built this modest one-story building sometime between 1953 and 1960. The 1960 city directory shows it in existence then." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"6. Liquor License Request for 83 Public Square – Ronita Berg
   Community Development Director Paul Schuytema told the Council that the Bergs had submitted a Business Plan for their proposed Varsity Club to be located at 83 Public Square and he had reviewed it. It contained all the information that the City asked for in a business plan. The Bergs are taking the empty building and renovating it and have a clear idea of what they want to do. The Liquor License they are requesting is a Class I. Building and Zoning Director Wade Woodward added that they have gotten all the necessary permits; installed the required grease traps; put in new sidewalks and are going to have the required fire hood. It was moved by Alderman Daw and seconded by Alderman Wells to amend the current section 115.25, Limitation on Number of Liquor Licenses to allow for the addition of one more Class I license, which will bring the total number of Class I Licenses to 14. AYE: Aldermen Wells, Willhardt, Heatherly, Alderwoman Johnson, Aldermen Rutledge and Daw ABSENT: Alderwoman Twomey NAY: none MOTION CARRIED." ~ CITY OF MONMOUTH, COUNCIL MEETING MINUTES, Monday, November 7, 2016

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Monmouth Courthouse Commercial Historic District

83 Public Square, Monmouth, IL 61462