Church Organ - St. Patrick's Church - Jurby, Isle of Man
This Church Organ can be found in St. Patrick's Church in Jurby.
Location: Isle of Man

The first organ was installed at St. Patrick's in 1932. It was built by T. J. Molineux out of second-hand parts. This was used by 32 year until it was replaced by an electronic organ. The old organ was destroyed in this process as the electronic organ was inserted into the original carcase.

This present pipe organ was built by Concher and is installed in the west gallery. This instrument was installed originally in the Primitive Methodist Chapel on Christian Road in Peel. When the chapel closed in the 1970's the organ was moved to the Congregational Church on Finch Hill in Douglas. The Irish Organ Company of Belfast undertook the work of dismantling and re-installation and it was at this time that the instrument was converted to electronic operation and so is now one of the few Insular organs with a separate console.

The Finch Hill Church closed in the late 1990's and has now been demolished.

The Organ was dismantled by Peter Jones and stored in at St. Patrick until the funds could be raised to pay for its alteration and installation. The work of intallation was completed during 1994.

The new organ at St. Patrick's was re-dedicated by the Rt. Revd Noel Jones, the Bishop of Sodor and Man in December 1994.

Nearest Musical Instruments