Chateau du bas Surimeau - Niort,France
the castle is in the district Surimeau. le chateau est dans le quartier Surimeau.

- the first bride to Monsieur Legue (received the Bel Air property)
- the second bride to Monsieur Pommet (property of Croizé)
- the third bride to Mr Mizi (property of La Bati)

Source chateau and Manoir de France:
Around the middle of the 16th century, the noble and powerful Ambroise de Lezay was titled Baron de Surimeau. His daughter Suzanne de Lezay, married June 6, 1583 Agrippa d'Aubigne, man of war, companion of Henry IV. On July 5, 1591, Josias de Lezay received with Suzanne his sister "the noble house of the said place of Surymeau". The estate passed to his son Constant d'Aubigné, father of the future Madame de Maintenon. He then calls himself "squire, lord of Surimeau, ordinary gentleman of the King's chamber, captain of the citadel of Maillezais", but he was none the less an adventurer who knew the prisons of Niort. In 1744, Michel Charles Avice of Mougon was the owner ...
It is a castle of the early nineteenth century, pierced with large openings, whose main facade is located at noon. To the north-west, at the end of the courtyard, the last vestiges: an old collapsed tower, recently raised on the same site according to the initial plan.

source Wiki Niort
Ce Château est situé à l'extrémité de la rue du Bas Surimeau.

Monsieur Arnauldet exerçait la profession d'avocat .

Il a eu trois filles :
- la première mariée à Monsieur Legue ( a reçu la propriété de Bel air)
- la seconde mariée à Monsieur Pommet ( propriété de Croizé)
- la troisième mariée à Monsieur Mizi ( propriété de La Bati)

Source chateau et Manoir de France :
Vers le milieu du XVIe siècle, le noble et puissant Ambroise de Lezay était titré baron de Surimeau. Sa fille Suzanne de Lezay, épousa le 6 juin 1583 Agrippa d'Aubigné, homme de guerre, compagnon d'Henri IV. Le 5 juillet 1591, Josias de Lezay reçut avec Suzanne sa sœur "l'houstel noble du dit lieu de Surymeau". Le domaine passa à son fils Constant d'Aubigné, père de la future Mme de Maintenon. Il s'intitule alors "écuyer, seigneur de Surimeau, gentilhomme ordinaire de la chambre du Roy, capitaine de la citadelle de Maillezais", mais n'en était pas moins un aventurier qui connut les prisons de Niort. En 1744, Michel Charles Avice de Mougon en était propriétaire...
C'est un château du début du XIXe siècle, percé de larges ouvertures, dont la façade principale se situe au midi. Au nord-ouest, au fond de la cour, les derniers vestiges: une ancienne tour écroulée, relevée récemment sur le même emplacement d'après le plan initial.

internet : (visit link)
Accessibility: No access- Private