Main West Line - James Street 'Underbridge', Lithgow, NSW
The Main West Rail Line goes over James Street, and a pedestrian footpath on three sandstone arches that were built in 1869.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"The James St Underbridge is of state significance as a rare and highly intact historic sandstone arched railway bridge, and the second oldest of its type still in use in New South Wales. The bridge dates from the earliest period of construction of the Great Western Railway and is an integral component of the larger historic Lithgow railway corridor.The bridge was constructed in 1869 and its design has significance for its historic associations with John Whitton, Engineer-in-Chief for the railways between 1856 and 1890, who was responsible for overseeing the design and establishment of the basic framework of the NSW rail network. The bridge is one of the only Whitton designed bridges remaining in use on the Main West Line, and it exemplifies the style and technique used in construction of stone arch bridges, a form of construction which is relatively rare within the NSW rail network." NSW Heritage website: (visit link)

"John Whitton chose to use stone arch construction when denied sufficient funds to use imported wrought iron girders. It is the second oldest railway arch bridge in New South Wales built for two tracks."

Visited: 1745, Sunday, 2 October, 2016
Bridge Type: Arch