James Street Underbridge - Lithgow, NSW, Australia
This historic stone bridge in Lithgow has three arches, two being over the divided James Street, and the third for the pedestrian footpath.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is a "three span, double track, sandstone arch railway bridge with 20ft clear central span between solid stone piers and abutments, with a low stone parapet. The arches are half circles in elevation with sandstone imposts at the junction of the arches and piers."

Website for the Heritage value: (visit link)

"The James St Underbridge is of state significance as a rare and highly intact historic sandstone arched railway bridge, and the second oldest of its type still in use in New South Wales. The bridge dates from the earliest period of construction of the Great Western Railway and is an integral component of the larger historic Lithgow railway corridor.The bridge was constructed in 1869 and its design has significance for its historic associations with John Whitton, Engineer-in-Chief for the railways between 1856 and 1890, who was responsible for overseeing the design and establishment of the basic framework of the NSW rail network. The bridge is one of the only Whitton designed bridges remaining in use on the Main West Line, and it exemplifies the style and technique used in construction of stone arch bridges, a form of construction which is relatively rare within the NSW rail network."

Visited: 1745, Sunday, 2 October, 2016
Length of bridge: 30 m