AW1188 J 52 -- Brazoria TX
15R E 251144 N 3216529
A CGS benchmark on the historic swing bridge over the Brazos River at Brazoria. For purposes of a find on this benchmark, we will accept a photo of the bridge. *SEE LONG DESCRIPTION FOR WHY*

This benchmark is located at the southwest abutmemt of the 1907 swing truss bridge built by the Missouri Pacific Railroad over the Brazaos River at Brazoria. The Missouri Pacific merged with the Union Pacific Railroad in 1980.

Today, this bridge is part of the Angleton Subdivision, one of the busiest rail corridors in this part of southeast Texas.

**IMPORTANT LOGGING INSTRUCTIONS** In order to reach the benchmark on the western bridge abutment, it is necessary to first walk down an elevated wooden trestle about 1/4 mile to the river. Trains approach the bridge from a curve, and come through at track speed, 50-60 mph. When you see the train or they see you, you have seconds to make a choice: (1) Jump onto the abutment at the Brazos River, which is slippery and covered with spilled ballast rocks (2) run a short distance down the trestle and jump 15 feet down into dense thorny brush and big rocks, or (3) die. Trains come through here frequently (2-3 per hour).

GIVEN THAT, FOR PURPOSES OF A VISIT TO THIS WAYMARK WE WILL ACCEPT ANY PHOTO OF THE BRIDGE.

See: (visit link)

"FTF on a dangerous one. You have to RUN about 1/4 mile on a single-track wooden RR trestle bridge before you get to the steel bridge where the BM is. Once you are on that wood bridge the only way to safety is to jump off the bridge 15+ feet into blackberry brambles and rocks, or if you are close enough to the river to jump 5 feet onto the concrete foundations of the steel bridge over the Brazos. This is a busy UPRR line to the chemical plants in the Brazosport area, and there are no visible RR signals to let you know when a train is within 1 mile of you before you step onto the tracks. Another hazard is pissed-off significant others --"

From the NGS Datasheet: (visit link)

"AW1188 DESIGNATION - J 52