William Farrant (1826 - 1891) - Jurby, Isle of Man
This memorial window for William Farrant can be found in St. Patrick's church in Jurby.
Location: Isle of Man

This memorial window for William Farrant can be found in St. Patrick's church in Jurby. He was born in 1826 and during his life he was Captain of the Parish of Jurby, a Justice of the Peace, a member of the House of Keys a supporter of the Church of England, a philanthropist and a landlord. ('Dear Sir' by Peter Farrant and Kit Gawne ISBN: 978-0-9571825-8-5).

This stained-glass window is in the southwest wall of the church and features a representation of St. Muaghold (Patron Saint of the Isle of Man) be baptised by St. Patrick after his conversion to Christianity.

At the foot of the window are the following words in a clear panel:
'ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIP-
TION TO THE MEMORY OF
WILLIAM FARRANT J.P., C. P., M.H.K.,
OF BALLAMOAR
WHO DIED 3RD JUNE 1891.

William was educated at King William's College, Castletown and Magdalen College, Oxford, England. He suffered a serious breakdown in his health while at college and on doctor's orders he spent time in Italy. It was during this time that he acquired his extensive knowledge of Italian literature, language and customs.

His father died in 1852 at which time he succeeded to the family's estate at Ballamoar in the Parish of Jurby.

William was an enthusiastic farmer and developed the estate including the drainage of the curraghs following the Land Drainage Act 1875. He was appointed as President of the Agricultural society, winning the prize for the best kept farm in the north of the Island largely thanks to the more modern methods of production which he had introduced in response to the rising costs of labour and increasing competition following the repeal of the Corn Laws.

He first entered the House of Keys as a co-opted member in 1858 but was abroad when the House was dissolved and re-elected by popular suffrage in 1867 and did not seek re-election until 1875.

He retired in 1881 but was persuaded to stand again in 1883 when he was returned for Douglas. He later was the member for Glenfaba and held the sit until his death in 1891.

His son in an article for Ellan Vannin magazine in June 1927 claims that William’s 'chief title to remembrance by his fellow countrymen was his deep and abiding love of his native land, his high sense of the dignity and importance of her institutions and especially of the deliberations of the assembly which he adorned, and the caution and astuteness with which he pressed her claims and defended her rights.'

Location: St. Patrick's Church, Jurby, Isle of Man