Villa Lanna by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Villa Lanna // Lannova vila
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Villa Lanna is a Neo-Renaissance landmark building located in a residential quarter of Bubenec in Prague, Czech Republic. It is a property of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic and is used for representative and accommodation purposes.

Villa Lanna was built in 1872 by industrial entrepreneur and art collector Vojtech Lanna to be a summer residence. It was designed by Vojtech Ignác Ullmann, and is decorated with frescoes painted by Viktor Barvitius on the basis of cartoons by Josef Mánes. Viktor Barvitius is also the author of fresco decorations on the interior.

The villa is situated in the Bubenec district of Prague. Its grounds are along the former main road used to reach Stromovka Park.

The ground floor is composed of a foyer with a reception desk and two social halls with rich murals. The smaller social hall, originally the billiard room, with the seating capacity of 18 is optimal for holding ceremonial lunches or dinners. The larger hall, with the option of an outdoor terrace, is suitable for holding seminars, conferences, banquets, weddings and family celebrations.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí - I.'

=========================================================

Podnikatelská rodina Lannu prišla do Cech z Dolního Rakouska a usadila se v Ceských Budejovicích. Byli odborníky na dopravu soli, a proto zde v metropoli jižních Cech, kde bylo centrum obchodu této nicím nenahraditelné suroviny, získali brzy význacné postavení. Navíc vyvíjeli podnikatelské aktivity pri stavbe lodí, plavebních komor a jejich údržbe.

Vojtech Lanna koupil v roce 1868 v Bubenci od majitele Václava Štorcha dum cp. 1, nechal jej zborit a poté vystavet nový objekt. Architektonický návrh této novorenesancní budovy vypracoval architekt Ignác Ulimann za spolupráce architekta Antonína Viktora Barvitia. Plány, datované schvalovací komisí k 14. ríjnu 1870, jsou podepsány stavitelem J. Havlem, zamestnancem Ullmannovy stavební kanceláre.

Hlavní prucelí vily s nárožní rustikou má tri široce rozestavené okenní osy, na strední leží portikus s patrovou lodžií. Pudorys prízemí má tvar obdélníka s jedním vybíhajícím ramenem. Architektonický vzhled objektu dotvárí na západní strane dvoupatrová vež s plochou strechou. Náhorní terasa je zde vroubena kuželkovou balustrádou a jiste sloužila jako nádherná vyhlídka.

Vzhledem k tomu, že stavebník Vojtech Lanna byl velkým ctitelem umení, vždyt sám nekolik umelcu financne podporoval, byla výtvarné výzdobe objektu venována velká pozornost. Venkovní fresky jsou malby Viktora Barvitia podle kartonu Josefa Mánesa. Interiéry vily pak zdobí malby malíru Hanuše Makarta, Adolfa Fridricha Menzla a Leopolda Rottmanna.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/02/2017