Bubenec District - Prague, Czech Republic
A centre of Bubenec District and Catholic Church of St. The Gothard
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The ancient village of Predni Ovenec, later the important town of Bubenec, is today a Prague quarter divided between the sixth and seventh city districts. The territory of Bubenec is situated between Dejvice, Holešovice and Troja.

The Catholic Church of St. The Gothard in Bubenec was built in the classical style in 1801 by the builder M. Šmah on the site of an older Romanesque church. In 1809 it was modified by architect Josef Zobel. The main altar is from the works of I.M. Platzer, picture of St. Gothard on the altar is from Viennese painter Barbara Kraft. The baroque chapel with statue of St. Jan Nepomucký from the second half of the 18th century.

Katolický kostel sv. Gotharda v Bubenci byl postaven v klasicistním slohu roku 1801 stavitelem M. Šmahou na míste staršího románského kostelíka. Roku 1809 upraven architektem Josefem Zobelem. Hlavní oltár je z dílny I. M. Platzera, obraz sv. Gotharda na oltári je od vídenské malírky Barbary Kraftové. V ohradní zdi je barokní kaplicka se sochou sv. Jana Nepomuckého z druhé poloviny 18. století.
Physical Address:
Krupkovo náměstí