Medlanecky biokoridor - Brno, Czech Republic
CS: Flora a fauna Medlanecky biokoridor // EN: Flora and fauna Medlanecky biokoridor
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Oživujeme medlánecký biokoridor
Bio… co? Biokoridor! Najdete ho v severní cásti Medlánek. Jde o pruh drevin, který lemuje levý breh Medláneckého potoka od plynofikacní stanice až témer k rybníku. V krajine biokoridory predstavují ekologicky nejstabilnejší a druhove nejpestrejší místa. Slouží predevším k migraci rozmanitých druhu rostlin a živocichu. Jsou obvykle tvoreny drevinnou vegetací a zabezpecují pudoochranou, klimatickou, vodohospodárskou, rekreacní, ale i estetickou funkci.

Zajímavostí medláneckého biokoridoru je, že se jedná o historicky první vysázený biokoridor v Brne. V roce 2008 Rezekvítek za pomoci ÚMC Brno-Medlánky navrhl a zacal s výsadbou biokoridoru. Koridor tvorí ctyri oplocenky a volné výsadby stromu. Koncem roku 2010 byl ješte rozšíren. Výsadby probehly za úcasti verejnosti a studentu ruzných škol, kdy bylo vysázeno pres tisíc drevin ruzných výšek i druhu.

Cást realizována v letech 2008 – 2009 roste do nebeských výšin. Co nás ale trápí, je stav poslední fáze z roku 2010. Kámen úrazu je prostý – chybí oplocenka, a tak dochází k castým škodám na sazenicích.

Celou situaci vyrešil projekt od Nadace Veronica „Spolecne pro medlánecký biokoridor.“ V plánu je doplnení približne dvou set padesáti kusu drevin a oplocení plochy proti ruznorodým škudcum. Pred samotnou výsadbou, která se uskutecní až na podzim, ješte probehne posecení celé plochy a oznacení zbylých stromku drevenými kolíky. Zajímavostí bude zamulcování senem, které pochází z prírodní památky Medlánecké kopce a obsahuje mnoho semen cenných trav a bylin. Tímto zpusobem se území biokoridoru prirozene zatravní. S tímto typem ochrany má Rezekvítek dlouholetou zkušenost, kterou využívá napr. i pri rekultivacích v lomech.
Projekt je podporen z verejné sbírky obchodu Nadace Veronica.

EN:
We are reviving the medlánky biocorridor
Bio ... what? Biocorridor! You will find it in the northern part of Medlán. It is a strip of tree species that borders the left bank of the Medlánky stream from the gas station to almost the pond. In the countryside, bio-corridors represent the most environmentally conservative and species-rich places. They serve primarily for the migration of diverse plant and animal species. They are usually made of woody vegetation and provide shelter, climate, water, recreational and aesthetic function.

The interesting fact of Medlánky biocorridor is that it is the historically first planted biocorridor in Brno. In 2008, Rezekvitel, with the help of the Brno-Medlánky IMC, designed and started the planting of the bio-corridor. The corridor consists of four fencing and free planting of trees. At the end of 2010 it was extended. The planting took place with the participation of the public and students of various schools, where more than a thousand trees of different heights and species were planted.

The part realized between 2008 and 2009 is growing to heavenly heights. But what worries us is the state of the last phase of 2010. The stone of the accident is simple - there is no fence, and so there is frequent damage to the seedlings.

The whole project has been solved by the Veronica Foundation "Together for the Medlanec Bio-Corridor." It plans to add about two hundred and fifty pieces of wood and fencing the area against pests. Before the planting, which will take place in the autumn, the whole area will be cut and the trees will be marked with wooden pins. Interestingly, the mistletoe is a dream that comes from the Medlánky Hills hill and contains many seeds of valuable grasses and herbs. In this way, the area of ??the bio-corridor naturally grasses. With this type of protection, Rezekvitch has a long-standing experience, which is also used for reclamation in quarries.
The project is supported by the Veronica Foundation's public collections.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)