Historie kamenu stolpersteine - Brno, Czech Republic
historie kamenu stolpersteine
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
V techto místech byla v 80. letech 19. století založena romským rodem Danielu osada Cernovicky. Na jare 1943 byly odsud dve stovky mužu, žen a detí odvezeny do koncentracního tábora Auschwitz II - Birkenau, prežilo jen nekolik jednotlivcu. Nacisté behem 2. svetové války vyvraždili vetšinu ceských Romu. Toto jsou první pametní kameny pripomínající romské obeti holocaustu v Ceské republice. Instalovány byly 24.9.2017 autorem projektu Stolpersteine Gunterem Demnigem. Nezapomeneme.

EN:
In these places, the settlement of Cernovicky was founded in the 1980s by the Roma family of Daniel. In the spring of 1943, two hundred men, women and children were taken to the concentration camp Auschwitz II - Birkenau, only a few survived. During the Second World War, the Nazis defeated most of the Czech Roma. These are the first commemorative stones reminiscent of Roma victims of the Holocaust in the Czech Republic. Installed on 24.9.2017 by Stolpersteine Gunter Demnige. We will not forget.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Brno