Glow Worm Tunnel - Newnes, NSW, Australia
A rough track of about a kilometre will lead to the iconic Glow Worm Tunnel, in the Newnes plateau region of Wollemi National Park.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From where you would park your car, near the "You Are Here" waymark, there is a track leads down the gully through a sandstone canyon, basically following the route that the single track rail would have gone one hundred years ago. There are no remnants of that rail line, just the tunnels [one of which you had to drive through, to get to the car park.]

From the Bushwalking in NSW website:

"In 1906 and 1907 the Wolgan Valley Railway was built to haul oil shale from the mines at Newnes up to the main railway at Clarence. It was an amazing piece of engineering for its day. It ran over 30 miles (50km), through two tunnels and dropped almost 700m from the top of the ridge to the Wolgan Valley at a steep gradient. The railway has been long since abandoned, but the tunnels remain. The Glowworm Tunnel is the second of these old tunnels. The long steady curve means that the middle of the tunnel is pitch black, and the walls are always damp with water, ideal conditions for glowworms.

"The walk follows the railway embankment up under the cliffs to the tunnel, and returns via the Old Coach Road back into the valley. It can be done at any time of year, although the climb can be fairly hot in summer. You will need a torch for the tunnel itself, as it is completely dark in the middle." (visit link)

A National Park sign at the entrance to the Tunnel reminds the hiker:
"Please help look after this special area: