County of Aroostook Houlton Courthouse - Houlton ME
Location: Maine, United States

The building was built in 1859 and was added to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 1990. Its oldest portion dates to 1859, built to a design by Gridley J. F. Bryant, and was the county's first purpose-built court facility. Later additions in 1895 (designed by Maine architect Wilfred E. Mansur) and 1928 added wings that give the building its present shape.

Source: (visit link)

The Courthouse is also known as Maine District Court - Houlton housing offices for the District and Superior Courts, District Attorney, Register of Deeds and Registry of Probate.
Year Built: 1859

Current Use of Building: District and Superior Courts