Organ - Bürgersaalkirche - München, Germany
32U E 691054 N 5334921
Bürgersaalkirche (English: Church of the People's Hall ) is a historical Roman catholic church located at Neuhauser Straße 14 in Munich, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Bürgersaal also known as Bürgersaalkirche since the consecration of the altar on May 13, 1778, is the prayer and meeting room of the Marian Men Congregation "Annunciation". It was built in 1709/1710 under design by Giovanni Antonio Viscardi.

The church is divided into an upper church on the upper floor and a lower church on the lower floor. The baroque façade follows the construction inside, which is divided into an upper church and a lower church. Above the entrance stands a figure of the enthroned Madonna and Child. On the upper floor was the prayer room, which then already since 1778 has been used as a church. A masterpiece of the interior decoration is the sculpture of the Guardian Angel with child from Ignaz Günther from 1763 and a relief of Andreas Faistenberger from 1710 from the former high altar which was destroyed in Word War II. In the lower floor is the grave of Rupert Mayer.

The pipe organ Orgelbau Vleugels opus 290 is located on the large choir lining the counter- façade of the upper church . Built in 1994, it is a mixed transmission : mechanical for keyboards and pedals, electric for registers. It has 50 stops with 2905 pipes, three keyboards of 58 notes each and a 32-note pedal board.