Ghost Sign - Campbell Street - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A ghost sign on a former corner shop at the end of a row of terraces in Campbell Street, Nottingham. Sadly no longer readable.

"Terrace of 15 houses and shop. c1860, restored c1980. Red brick with brick dressings and slate roofs with renewed brick stacks. Renewed doors and glazing bar sashes, with brick round heads and flat arches. Cogged eaves. 3 storeys. Houses have single windows with side doors. 15 windows and 14 doors. No.38 to east has a C19 corner shop front with corner door flanked by glazing bar shop windows, under a wooden cornice. Campbell Grove is part of a planned development including The Promenade and Robin Hood Terrace, which was built after the Enclosure Act of 1845. The layout, known locally as a grove, saved space by not including a road."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Nearest Ghost Signs