Buchanan Center for the Arts - Monmouth Courthouse Commercial Historic District - Monmouth, IL
This is building number 14 on the NRHP listing map.

Year Built: 1868
Architectural Style: Italianate
Architect/Builder: Commissioned by W.P. Pressley
Original Occupant(s): 2nd Floor housed the Warren County Library and Reading Room
Other Occupants: Buchanan Center for the Arts now operates gallery, meeting and class space in the building. Building built by Mr. Pressley and donated as a library. First floor businesses supported the library.

"This beautiful two-story brick building with a low hipped roof and arched windows. It has been painted to accent the building details." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Our facade renovation is completed and we couldn't be happier to welcome our members and guests through the new front entryway! Stop by and while you are here be sure to see our 64 Arts National Juried Exhibition on display through Saturday, October 7, or reserve your spot in one of our classes! Our wonderfully creative arts opportunities are because of the support we receive from a variety of sources -- foundations, grants, planned giving, corporate sponsors, and YOU! Your BCA membership brings exhibitions, educational classes, and special events to the gallery. Thank you for your continued support of the arts in our community. Your membership Builds our Community through the Arts!" ~ Buchanan Center for the Arts; About Us

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Monmouth Courthouse Commercial Historic District

64 Public Square, Monmouth, IL 61462