McGlashan--Nickerson House - Red Beach ME
19T E 645661 N 4998468
Built about 1883, it is a fine example of Italianate architecture, built for one of the principals of the Maine Red Granite Quarry Company
Location: Maine, United States

The McGlashan-Nickerson House is located in southern Calais, set on a rise overlooking Red Beach Cove, an indentation of the tidal St. Croix River. Abutting to the south is the publicly accessible land portion of the St. Croix Island International Historic Site.

The house was built about 1883 for George McGlashan, a Scottish immigrant who was a part owner of the Maine Red Granite Quarry Company. This company was one of two industrial concerns that operated on Red Beach Cove, neither of whose buildings have survived. McGlashan died in 1888, and his widow sold the house to Samuel Nickerson, whose family owned the property until 1985. It is now owned by the National Park Service, and provides housing and other support facilities for the adjacent historic site.

St. Croix Dr. near Pettegrove Pt.
Red Beach , ME