Memorial of World War I Victims - Vinor (Prague), Czech Republic
33U E 469973 N 5554803
Sandstone monument from 1921 in front a cemetary in Vinor, one of municipal districts of Prague, dedicated by "citizens of the village" to 36 "fellow citizen, men and fathers" who were killed between 1914-1918 in the Great War (WW I).
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Monument to the victims of the World War I located in front of a cemetary in Vinor, one of municipal districts of Prague was unveiled on October 1, 1921. The author is Czech sculptor Antonín Kotrba. Reminds the names of all 36 fallen villagers. The monument was purchased at a cost of 24,000 Czech Crowns mainly from donations of citizens and local socities e.g. amateur theatr, musical bands, voluntary firefighters and so on. The municipality participated in the purchase by 5,000 Czech Crowns.

The following text can be found on the monument:

1914 – 1918

SOURODÁCI, MUŽI, OTCOVÉ, OBETÍ VAŠICH ZAPOMENOUTI NEMOHOU VEKOVÉ. OBCANSTVO VINORSKÉ NEŠTASTNÝM OBETEM SVETOVÉ VÁLKY.
(i.e. "Fellow-citizens, men, fathers, Your victims will not be forgotten. Citizens of Vinor to the victims of the World War."

BUBENÍCEK JOS., BUBENÍCEK JOS., CERNÝ FRANT., DANEK VÁCL., DOUDA FRANT., FABIÁN VÁCL., HÁJEK FRANT., HUSÁK VÁCL., HAVLÍK JOS., KLIFNER EMIL, KOLÁR FRANT., KONTA BOHUSL., KOŽERA KAREL, KYPTA VÁCL., MADERA FRANT., MACHÁC ANT., MACHAC FRANT., PATRAS J., PATRAS J., PATRAS FRANT., PUTÍK KAREL, SEMECKÝ ANT., SOUKUP KAREL, STELLA FRANT., STELLA JAN, SUVA FRANT., SVOBODA ANT., SÝKORA ANT., ŠAŠEK FRANT., TUREK ANT., TUŠA FRANT., VAVERKA PETR, ŽÁK KAREL, EMAN. HOLECEK, ANT. PALETA, ŠIMON REICHEL
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/01/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: municipality and citizens of the village Vinoř

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: