Gallison Memorial Library - Harrington ME
19T E 594246 N 4941339
The building was a gift to the town from Alice (Strout) Gallison in memory of her husband Forest, and was built in 1922-23.
Location: Maine, United States

The oldest library in Harrington was a private subscription library run by the local Martha Washington Society. By 1883 the Village Library Association had been formed, based in part on the Society's donated collection, and in 1912 it purchased a building on the present site for its use. In 1921 Alice (Stout) Gallison donated funds for the construction of a new library in memory of her late husband Forest, both Harrington natives. The Bangor firm of Crowell & Lancaster designed the building, which was completed the following year. The addition to the rear was made about 2004.