Wooster Community
A marker about a Houston area community, of which very little remains.

Marker Text:
Wooster was founded by Quincy Adams Webster and Willard D. Crow, who came here from Mapleton, Iowa, With their families late in 1892 and purchased more than 1,000 acres in the Nathaniel Lynch League. Junius Brown, also from Monona County, Iowa, bought adjacent land a few weeks later, And moved his family here in 1893. Until the Humble Refinery opened in 1919, most residents of the area were related to these three families. Wooster and Crow originally platted the town of Wooster on their land in January 1893, but the community actually developed in the early 1920s on Brown’s land in the James Strange Labor. Wooster existed for a long time as a pleasant rural community. It’s business district, located on Market Street Road (now Bayway Drive) near Wooster Street, included grocery stores, cafes, a service station, churches, schools, a volunteer fire department, and a chamber of commerce. Much of the town’s economy was connected to the oil refinery. The Wooster-Crow land was first developed with the opening of two new residential subdivisions of Wooster: Wooster Heights in 1930 in Brownwood in 1937. During WWII, the area hosted a temporary holding camp for German POWs. Baytown’s repeated attempts to annex Worcester succeeded in 1962. Today the Wooster community is nearly gone, having succumbed to the forces of both nature and progress. Much of Brownwood is submerged due to extensive subsidence and the devastation of hurricanes Carla and Alicia; all remaining homes have been removed and that area is now the Baytown Nature Center. Between 1999 and 2007, ExxonMobil purchased almost all of the homes in Wooster and Wooster Terrace to create a green belt around the refinery; however the Wooster Heights and Lakewood subdivisions remain intact. (2015) Marker is Property of the State of Texas