AIDS Memorial - München, Germany
32U E 691014 N 5334367
The AIDS memorial is a blue column standing at Sendlinger-Tor-Platz in Munich, Germany. It is a monument in remembrance of people who died from AIDS since 1981, and in solidarity with their friends, families and people living with HIV.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Das AIDS-Memorial in München ist eine blaue Säule, die 2001 am Sendlinger Tor errichtet und am 17. Juli 2002 enthüllt wurde. Der Gestalter dieser Säule ist Wolfgang Tillmans, der mit seinem Entwurf einen Wettbewerb der Stadt zur Gestaltung eines Aids-Denkmals gewann. Dabei bildete er die Stele Säulen aus der nahegelegenen U-Bahn-Station Sendlinger Tor nach.

Das Denkmal trägt folgende Inschrift:

"AIDS
Den Toten
den Infizierten
ihren Freunden
ihren Familien
1981 bis heut"

The AIDS Memorial in Munich is a blue pillar that was erected at Sendlinger Tor Square in 2001 and unveiled on July 17, 2002. The designer of this pillar is Wolfgang Tillmans, whose design won a city competition to design an AIDS monument. He recreated one of the blue tiled columns of the nearby Sendlinger Tor subway station.

The monument bears the following inscription (in german):

"AIDS