St. George and the Dragon - Kellogg, ID
This sculpture is one of several in the downtown area of Kellogg known as scrap metal sculptures.
Location: Idaho, United States

A scrap metal artist by the name of David Ray Dose took it upon himself in 1988 to enhance and enliven the streets of the little town of Kellogg Idaho with objects consisting of nothing more than items that were otherwise considered by the populace to be useless and a nuisance. The objects in question are collectively known as "scrap metal art" and David Ray Dose has become somewhat of a "master of the milieu". This particular scrap metal sculpture depicts St. George, the patron saint of England (not to mention several other countries), in the act of dispatching the dragon of the city of Silene, Libya, thereby rescuing the fair princess.

The sculpture can be seen along the west side of Main Street, in the middle of the block between Portland and Market Avenues. It is at the front of what is currently a vacant lot. Of note is the fact that St. George and the Dragon has been included in the Smithsonian Art Inventory.

Quite well done, considering the media which constitute the sculpture, it was welded up of a great many pieces and parts which Dose doubtless encountered either at the landfill, a wrecking yard, around the town or possibly even all of the above.

Following is a short account of St. George and his encounter with the dragon. This account happens to end shortly before the gory part, in which St. George actually slays the dragon in the city of Silene. In any event, the dragon was slain, the (remaining) children of the city were saved, St. George made a great many converts to Christianity, a church was built, a spring arose, the waters of which could cure all disease, and they all lived happily ever after. Amen!
Exploring the Famous Legend
of St. George and the Dragon
St. George is perhaps one of Christianity’s most famous saints, and is best-known as the patron saint of England. Apart from this well-known fact, St. George is also the patron saint of a number of other countries, including Portugal, Georgia, Lithuania, and Greece. The most popular tale regarding this saint is the one in which he slays a dragon. Thus, St. George is most commonly depicted as a knight mounted on a horse and in the process of spearing a dragon. This image has inspired many artists over the years, and has been portrayed on various coats of arms.

St. George’s Early Life
St. George is believed to have lived during the latter part of the 3rd century AD and served as a soldier in the Roman army. Most sources agree that this saint was born in Cappadocia, an area which is located in modern day Turkey. The parents of St. George are said to have been Christians, and he inherited this faith from them. It has been claimed that after the death of St. George’s father, his mother returned to her hometown in Palestine, taking the saint with her. St. George then joined the Roman army, and eventually obtained the rank of Tribune.

Combat with a Dragon
In the account of the Legenda Aurea , St. George is said to have passed by a city called Silene, which is in the province of Libya. Beside this city was a pond, and in this pond lived a “dragon which envenomed all the country”. The people of the city decided to feed the beast with two sheep each day so that it would not harm them. When the dragon’s appetite was not satiated, the people of the city began sacrificing human beings to it,

“Then was an ordinance made in the town that there should be taken the children and young people of them of the town by lot, and every each one as it fell, were he gentle or poor, should be delivered when the lot fell on him or her.”

One day, the lot fell on the king’s daughter, who was prepared to be offered to the dragon. It was during this time that St. George passed by the city, and saw the princess. When he enquired as to what going on, St. George was told about the dragon, and he decided to slay the beast.

Thus as they spake together the dragon appeared and came running to them, and S. George was upon his horse, and drew out his sword and garnished him with the sign of the cross, and rode hardily against the dragon which came towards him, and smote him with his spear and hurt him sore and threw him to the ground. And after said to the maid: Deliver to me your girdle, and bind it about the neck of the dragon and be not afeard. When she had done so the dragon followed her as it had been a meek beast and debonair.
From Ancient Origins
TITLE: St. George and the Dragon

ARTIST(S): David Ray Dose

DATE: May 18, 1988

MEDIUM: Scrap metal

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS ID000072

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Vacant lot, west side of Main Street, in the middle of the block between Portland and Market Avenues.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Difficult to tell with scrap metal if there has been any damage or deterioration since its unveiling. We'd say it looks fine.