Green Point Foreshore Reserve - Valentine, NSW, Australia
This was once a colliery site, and with assistance of a LandCare group turned into a lovely parkland on the edge of Lake Macquarie, south of Newcastle.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The mine 'The Green Hills Coal Works' previously operated there. "The main car park is located off The Shores Way, Belmont. From here you can take a short easy walk called Centenary of Federation Heritage Trail. Suitable for all ages and approximately one hour return trip, the track is straight and flat making it ideal for families, prams and wheelchairs. Take time to read the historic markers along the way giving you insight into former local industries. Continue on until the track rises slightly arriving at Sea Eagle Park, a former gravel quarry which has been transformed into a picturesque grassy picnic area with amenities; free electric bbq’s, toilets, picnic tables, shelters and drinking water. Return is by the same path." (visit link)

Whatever your fitness level you could enjoy a stroll through here.

Visited: 0820 - 0910, Friday, 16 September, 2016
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): ~ 100 acres

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
Mostly concreted, but there are some unmaintained dirt tracks that cut through (sometimes to geocaches) http://wildwalks.com/bushwalking-and-hiking-in-nsw/green-point-lake-macquarie/the-green-point-walk.html

What points of interest are there?:
Overlooking Lake Macquarie (Australia's largest coastal salt water lagoon)