Etna United Methodist Church - Etna, CA
A Methodist church located next to the town's post office.

I wasn't able to locate any history of this church. The building appears to have been built in the late 1960s or early 1970s based on its architecture. Two very large cedar trees stand in front of the church which give me the impression that an older Methodist church might have been located on this site and the current church replaced it. From the national UMC website, the following verbiage was obtained:

Thank you for visiting. You are always welcome. The United Methodist Church has many doors through which people share in serving God and others. Whether you visit in person or via the internet, we hope you discover something here to encourage you in your spiritual journey.

Together, we can open hearts, open minds, and open doors.

The People of Etna United Methodist Church.

Church can happen anywhere. It happens when we create learning opportunities that transform lives. It happens when we create safe environments where children can play and learn. It happens when education makes the path to citizenship a little easier. And when our sacrifices help nourish students’ minds and bodies. That’s putting beliefs into action.

Active church?: Yes

Service times: