Times Past - Etna, CA
A colorful mural located on the side of the Scott Valley Bank building.

Located on the north side of the Scott Valley Bank building is a colorful mural depicting what life would have been like in 'Times Past' when Scott Valley was being settled. There are three scenes depicted here. The left part of the mural depicts a miner panning for gold in a riverbed. Mining was responsible for bringing hundreds, if not thousands of men to Scott Valley to seek their fortunes in the mountains, gulches, rivers and creeks all around Etna. A ranch house can be seen in the background.

The center part of the mural depicts a stagecoach traveling through Scott Valley. Scott Valley was home to the Oregon California Stage and Wagon Road (also known as the Siskiyou Trail) that provided a link between San Francisco and Portland, Oregon. Stagecoaches passed along this road southwest of Etna and through the town of Callahan. The Teller window is part of the J. Stephens' building (I don't know the significance of this building).

The right side of the mural depicts loggers sawing a large pine tree which would have been a common sight in the mountains around Scott Valley in the mid-to-late-1800s and into the early part of the 20th century.

City: Etna

Location Name: Scott Valley Bank