The Expo Restaurant '58 by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The Expo Restaurant '58 // Restaurace Praha Expo '58
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Expo Restaurant was part of the Czechoslovak pavilion at the 1958 World Expo in Brussels, where its architects - František Cubr, Josef Hrubý and Zdenek Pokorný - received the exhibits highest award, the Grand Prix, for these two buildings.

An elegant work of steel and glass, the building stands out with its very subtle, slender fráme, displaying a great deal of technical finesse. The interior design attracted the participation of dozens of Czech and Slovak artists as well as students of the School of Applied Arts.

Following its success at the World Expo, the entire complex was transported to Prague in 1960. The pavilion was installed inside the exhibition grounds complex in Stromovka Park, and the restaurant placed at the edge of Letná. Below the building's terrace is a grouping of vaulted wine-cellars, which are also a protected cultural landmark.

In the years 1960 -1990, the building continued to function as a restaurant. During this period, though, it underwent no significant renovation, and after the second Jubilee Exposition in 1991, it caught fire and the originál interior was completely destroyed. Costly reconstruction was completed in 2001, and presently the building, owned by a private firm, is dosed to the public.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí - VIII.'

=========================================================

Restaurace Expo byla soucástí ceskoslovenského pavilonu na Svetové výstave v Bruselu roku 1958. Autori projektu - František Cubr, Josef Hrubý a Zdenek Pokorný - dostali za tyto dve stavby nejvyšší ocenení výstavy - Grand prix. Jednalo se o elegantní ocelovou stavbu velmi subtilní konstrukce, která oplývala radou technických fines. Na designu interiéru se podílely desítky ceskoslovenských umelcu a studentu Vysoké školy umelecko prumyslové.

Po úspechu na Svetové výstave byl v roce 1960 celý komplex prenesen do Prahy.
Pavilon byl instalován v areálu Výstavište v Královské obore, restaurace na hrane Letenských sadu. Pod terasou u budovy se nacházejí klenuté vinicní sklepy, které jsou nemovitou kulturní památkou.

Mezi lety 1960 -1990 sloužila budova jako vyhlídková restaurace. Behem této doby nebyla významneji opravována a po Jubilejní výstave v roce 1991 došlo uvnitr budovy k požáru, pri kterém byl puvodní interiér zcela znicen. V roce 2001 byla ukoncena nákladná rekonstrukce, dnes je budova v majetku soukromé spolecnosti a je verejnosti neprístupná.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/02/2017