The Cheese Hall - Crewe, Cheshire, UK.
The Cheese Hall pub is thought to be haunted by the ghost of a monk.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Cheese Hall (formerly called Oscars and the Three Lamps) is a pub located on Earle Street in Crewe.

It has recently been refurbished with major changes to the interior layout.(2017)
The interior is open plan with distinct drinking areas and multi screen televisions showing Sky and BT sports fixtures.
There are three hand-pumps dispensing well known national beers and a more unusual one on the fourth.
There is disabled access and a newly added sheltered smoking area. (visit link)

The plaque on the outside wall of the pub next to the wall of the Lyceum Theatre is inscribed as follows;
'The Cheese Hall
In the 'good old days',
it was reputed to have
had a direct link from
the back stage of the
Lyceum Theatre
into which was then
the 'Edam Room'.

History.
This hostelry has had numerous names before. It began as The Cheese Hall and later turned into The Stilton. It was renamed The Three Lamps after the three lights on a traffic island nearby, then Oscars and is now The Cheese Hall again.

"This building was built before 1756. It used to stand opposite St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, a graveyard and also an Infant School.
The Lyceum Theatre runs along the back of the pub and the pub's cellar joins onto the theatre's cellar.
A gravestone was found in the pub's cellar, this was because before the theatre was built, this cellar was used to store gravestones and not because there was a grave here, as some believe."
Source: (visit link)

Legend has it that a conscience- stricken monk is said to haunt the cellars of this pub and the Lyceum Theatre next door. (visit link)

"The Lyceum is said to be a gathering place of several ghosts, the oldest believed to be that of a monk who used to frequent the lower levels of the building - perhaps the original floor-level of the church, or of a monastery before that. More recently his ghost seems to have developed a thirst and abandoned the world of entertainment for a public-house - he has been seen in The Three Lamps (now The Cheese Hall), situated behind the theatre. And as always, theatricals do enjoy getting together after the show." Source: (visit link)

Public access?:
The pub can be seen from the street and visited during opening hours.