The Cheese Hall - Crewe, Cheshire, UK.
A plaque located on the wall of The Cheese Hall pub on Hill Street in Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The plaque is located on the side wall of The Cheese Hall pub next to the side wall of the Lyceum Theatre in Crewe.
The plaque is inscribed as follows;
'The Cheese Hall
In the 'good old days',
it was reputed to have
had a direct link from
the back stage of the
Lyceum Theatre
into which was then
the 'Edam Room'.

The Cheese Hall (formerly called Oscars and the Three Lamps) has recently been refurbished with major changes to the interior layout.(2017)

The interior is open plan with distinct drinking areas and multi screen televisions showing Sky and BT sports fixtures.
There are three hand-pumps dispensing well known national beers and a more unusual one on the fourth.
There is disabled access and a newly added sheltered smoking area. (visit link)

History.
This hostelry has had numerous names before. It began as The Cheese Hall and later turned into The Stilton. It was renamed The Three Lamps after the three lights on a traffic island nearby, then Oscars and is now The Cheese Hall again.

"This building was built before 1756. It used to stand opposite St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, a graveyard and also an Infant School.
The Lyceum Theatre runs along the back of the pub and the pub's cellar joins onto the theatre's cellar.
A gravestone was found in the pub's cellar, this was because before the theatre was built, this cellar was used to store gravestones and not because there was a grave here, as some believe."
Source: (visit link)
Legend has it that a conscience- stricken monk is said to haunt the cellars of this pub and the Lyceum Theatre. (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Give your Rating: