Michna's folly by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Michna's folly /Michnuv letohrádek
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Michna's folly, also called Villa America, is one-storey baroque mansion, located in Prague's New Town, Ke Karlovu street.
The author of this folly is the main representative of the Czech Baroque Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer. One of the most charming Prague baroque pearls built K.I.Dientzenhofer for the earl Michna from Vacinov. The folly is seat of the Museum of Czech music with exposure Antonin Dvorak.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí -'

=========================================================

Barokní predmestská vila byla vystavena v letech 1717 – 1720 Janem Václavem, hrabetem Michnou z Vacínova, podle návrhu Kiliána Ignáce Dientzenhofera. Stavba casto menila své majitele, její zahrada byla v roce 1793 zmenena na anglický park. Letohrádek je nekdy nazýván Vila Amerika, podle zahradní restaurace Amerika, která zde byla otevrena v roce 1826. V roce 1843 ji koupilo mesto Praha a sloužila k ruzným úcelum. Dnes zde sídlí Muzeum Antonína Dvoráka.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 10/24/2017