Woods and Hallam Building - Monmouth, IL
This Queen Anne influenced building is number 18 on the NRHP Map.

Location of building: W. 1st Ave., from A St to Main St., Monmouth
Year built: 1900
Architectural style: Queen Anne
Architect/Builder: Unknown
Current Occupants: 111: Italian Village Pizza, 113: 1st Avenue Pub; 115: Bakery; 117 Massage Boutique; 123 Apartments; 125: Apartments; 127: Vacant

"Building 18 -- Contributing
111/115 West First Avenue
Woods and Hallam Building
Queen Anne
Original Occupant (s): Wallace and Sullivan Hardware
Other Occupants: Illinois Bankers Live Association, Torley Brothers, IV Pizza

This beautiful two-story brick building extends down most of a block. The building is made dynamic with the addition of bay windows, and patterned masonry." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

The Monmouth Courthouse Commercial Historic District has a variety of buildings reflecting the styles popular in American architecture in the mid to late ninth century. While less prominent, the historic district also contains a few examples of Art Moderne architecture from the early twentieth century. The six styles of note within the district are Italianate, Queen Anne, Richarsonian Romanesque, Romanesque Revival, Classical Revival, Commercial Style, and Art Moderne.

There are a few buildings in the district which show Queen Anne influences, such as building 18 with its bay windows." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No