Presbyterian Cemetery - Baltimore, ON
Marker recounting the history of the Old Baltimore Presbyterian Cemetery.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker recounting the history of the Old Baltimore Presbyterian Cemetery. The cemetery is located at 2949 Meyer's Road South, northeast of the Village of Baltimore.

Marker text reads:

PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERY

From the first burial, that of Elizabeth Mann, (1821 - 1839)
until 1997, the cemetery recorded 395 burials. The site was conveyed from Hon. George Boulton to Asaph Stewart, William Mann, David Haig and Robert Allan, Trustees of the Free Presbyterian Church of Canada, who erected a plain wooden church in 1848. Principally from Scotland but also Ireland otherother families interred here include Baptist, Black, Boyd, Brown, Burgess, Clapperton, Cockburn, Coyle Cummings, Dawson, Fergusen, Gall, Gordon, Hewitt, Hickey Hogg, Hossack, Ingram, Johnston, Laing, Ludgate, Mason Maveaty, Meek, McDonald, McMann, Patterson, Russell, Sowden, Taylor, Thomas, Thompson, Underwood, Wilson and Wimbles. The Ministers were Revs. Dr. Wm Reed, W.J. McKenzie and John Murray, M.A. When a new Presbyterian Church was built in Baltimore in 1872 it replaced the original building which remained in use for Sunday School until it was dismantled in 1886.

Erected by the Baltimore United Church with assistance from the Ontario Heritage Foundation.
Group that erected the marker: Baltimore United Church