502 Ohio Ave - Depot Square Historic District - Wichita Falls, TX
14S E 546960 N 3752937
The building at 502 Ohio Avenue -- now vacant, crumbling, and in need of some rehabilitation -- is a contributing building to the Depot Square Historic District.

The National Register's Registration Form provides an excellent overview, although it doesn't appear that the building is being used for storage anymore:

The Penick Hughes Hardware Building circa 1918 is a three-story brick located on the corner of 5th St. and Ohio. Faded lettering state-feed store, trucks, tractor & supplies. The façade and parapet extend above the roof at the front with some quoin or stepped detail. The original transom framework exists behind the metal above the awning which was added at later date. The storefront picture wooden frames are present as these display windows were across the front. Two inset doors reminiscent of the cast iron storefronts exist but extended at a later date flush with the front of the building. The loading curbing and ramping is present but in ill repair. The exterior mortar joints appear to be weathered with over 75% in good repair. The roof has faulted to the second floor and stabilization is required. A small portion of the building is used for warehouse for stage sets for Backdoor Theater, owner. The building depicts the industrial supply expansion to the north during the oil boom and service companies for the manufacturers during a time when Wichita Falls was known as the Factory City.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Depot Square Historic District

502 Ohio Ave, Wichita Falls, TX 76301