Asamhaus - München, Germany
32U E 691172 N 5334506
Owned by Egid Quirin Asam, the Asamhaus (English: Asam House) is a buidling adjacent and connected to the Asamkirche on Sendlinger Straße in Munich, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Asamkirche (English: Asam Church) also known as St. Johann Nepomuk is a baroque rococo church in Munich, built from 1733 to 1746 by the brothers, sculptor Egid Quirin Asam, and painter Cosmas Damian Asam as their private church. It is considered to be one of the most important buildings of the southern German Late Baroque.

The Asams had bought four houses for their project, the southern house (today: Asamhaus) was already built in the 16th century. When Egid took possession of the house as his home, he sculpted lavish stucco ornamentation for the exterior, as it was typical for the South German rococo, an ornament technique inspired by Lüftlmalerei (an artistic expression of paintings on the outside walls of houses in Bavaria and Tyrol). The two houses in the middle were demolished to build the church. The northern house became the house for the priest, it also shows a rococo facade.

The four-storey facade of the Asamhaus is decorated with elaborate stucco work which snake elegantly between the windows, gleaming in brilliant white on a yellow background. The filigree design makes it clear that both brothers were masters of their arts. They owe this to their apprenticeship at the Accademia di San Luca of Roma, where they were pupils of the Italian master Lorenzo Bernini.