Saint Johann Nepomuk - München, Germany
The statue of Saint Johann Nepomuk stands above the entrance to the Asamkirche in Munich, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Asam Church also known as St. Johann Nepomuk is a baroque rococco church in Munich, built from 1733 to 1746 by the brothers, sculptor Egid Quirin Asam, and painter Cosmas Damian Asam as their private church. It is considered to be one of the most important buildings of the southern German Late Baroque.

The Baroque façade is integrated into the houses of the Sendlinger Straße and swings slightly convex outward. St. Johann Nepomuk was built in a confined space, the property is just 22 by 8 m. Even more astonishing is the performance of the two builders who were able to unite in the two-story space architecture, painting and sculpture in harmony. Two massive rocks arise from the base of the columns at the entrance. Above the entrance to the church stands St. Nepomuk, a 14th-century monk who was known to perform many noble and charitable deeds.

Associated Religion(s): Catholicism

Statue Location: Asamkirche at