Susanna and John W. Dunbar Moodie - Belleville, ON
18T E 310106 N 4891817
Marker describing the exploits of Susanna and her husband John W. Dunbar Moodie, two of Canada's noted 19th century writers.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The marker is located at the entrance to the eastside jetty at Myers Pier, along Belleville's waterfront. It is adjacent to the Moodie family tombstone, originally located in Belleville cemetery.

Marker text reads:

Susanna and J.W. Dunbar Moodie

Susanna Moodie and her husband John Wedderburn Dunbar Moodie were two prominent Belleville writers in the mid 19th century. While John was better known as sheriff of Victoria District and later Hastings County, he assisted Susanna in her writing, wrote his own book, and contributed essays to literary magazines. The couple lived in Moodie Cottage on Belleville's west side. In the spirit of the times, they were dabblers in the occult, attending séances and attempting to communicate with the departed. This (adjacent) monument, originally in Belleville Cemetery, also records the deaths of two of their children.

Location: Belleville Waterfront Park - Myers Pier