Cherryfield ME (former)
A large Greek Revival building, it was built in 1850 to house a private academy and town offices.
Location: Maine, United States

A large Greek Revival building, it was built in 1850 to house a private academy and town offices. The academy operated until 1964, after which municipal facilities took over the remaining space.

The Cherryfield Academy was a private school established in 1829. In 1850 a school district was formed to provide it with a permanent home, which resulted in the construction of this building. From the start it housed municipal offices on the ground floor, while the upstairs was used by the school. For twenty years (1875–95) the academy was operated as a free high school, accepting all area students, but returned to private status. It closed in 1964, following the construction of a regional high school. In addition to municipal offices, the building now also houses the town library and a community center.

Source: (visit link)

Cherryfield is a town in Washington County, Maine, United States on the Narraguagus River. It was named for the wild cherries that once peppered the banks of the river. The town population was 1,232 at the 2010 census. The town bills itself as the "Blueberry Capital of the World". Roughly 75 acres (300,000 m2) on both sides of the river are a historic district on the National Register of Historic Places known as the Cherryfield Historic District. This district comprises a collection of period structures dating from c.1750-1890. The town was first settled about 1760, and was originally part of the town of Steuben.

Name: Cherryfield Academy

53 Main St