Former Chapel - Wetumka Cemetery - Wetumka, OK
This building is located at the center of Wetumka Cemetery, east of town.

Wetumka Cemetery was established in 1901. It is a large cemetery east of town with approximately 4547 burials. The area is flat with scattered mature trees and is bisected in both directions by paved drives. In 1935-1936, the WPA constructed an 845 foot stone wall across the front of the cemetery, as well as building a native sandstone pavilion or chapel at the center of the area. Today, that beautiful stone building is being used by the cemetery maintenance crew.

The former chapel is a one-story rock building, 20 x 23 feet constructed with undressed and uncoursed native sandstone. It has a flat roof and a raised parapet above the entrance. The entry door has been replaced with a metal overhead door and is surrounded by a slightly projecting bay. The wood framed window units are surrounded by wide wooden framing at the front.

At the rear of the chapel building is a 15 foot high stone water tower. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.
Date of Chapel Construction: 1935-1936

Active Chapel?: no