Home Economics Building- Wetumka, OK
14S E 751413 N 3902547
Located on the campus of Wetumka High School, this home economics building was constructed by the NYA.

In the first half of the 20th Century, schools sometimes had a building designated for instruction in Home Economics. The buildings were usually small, home-like structures designed like a residence, from which cooking and other household activities could be taught.

This is a native sandstone "home" on the campus of Wetumka High School. This one-story building looks like a small residence, with a stone chimney at one end. The gabled roof currently has composition shingles. Some of the windows are boarded up, and arched window units on a bay have been infilled with brick. Window units have stone sills.

The home economics building was constructed by a National Youth Administration (NYA), part of the Works Progress Administration. Operating from 1935 to 1939, this program offered employment to youth 16 to 25. We noted several locations on the building where the workers' individualism was displayed. On the chimney, several vertical and horizontal diamond-shaped stones have been inlaid, and above the arched window unit on the bay, triangular and pentagonal stones forms two five-pointed stars. A nice touch! Also, above the cornerstone is a block of petrified wood set into the stonework.

A granite cornerstone reads: "Constructed by National Youth Administration 1937 - Houston Wright Dir." Also engraved on the granite stone is "Sponsor Wetumka Board of Education".
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937