Former I.O.O.F. Lodge 189 - Wetumka, OK
Once the home of Wetumka IOOF Lodge 189.

Wetumka is a town of approximately 1,300 residents in East Central Oklahoma. This building once housed an active Lodge 189. We have been unable to confirm that this lodge still exists.

This building is located in the 200 block of South Main. It is a two-story building constructed of limestone blocks and built in 1921. A stone block at the center of the upper wall reads: "I.O.O.F. Hall / Erected 1921". A stone block on the northwest corner reads: "Wetumka Lodge No. 189 - I.O.O.F. / Instituted Feb. 3, 1902".

The building is currently vacant. It is rectangular and has a hipped roof with composition shingles. The facade is completely boarded up - four windows on the second level, and two pedestrian doors, an overhead door and display windows on the ground floor. The north side windows remain exposed and include four sets of double windows on the second level, and three sets of five windows on the first floor.
Location Details:
Currently vacant and boarded up.