18 West Fifth Street - Downtown Fulton Historic District - Fulton, MO
Building number 52 in the NRHP Listings.

County of building: Callaway County
Location of building: W. 5th St. & Nichols Ave., SE ccorner, Fulton
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current occupant: Lulu's Frozen Yogurt

"52. 18 W. 5th Street. This two-story building has a cornice line similar to its neighbor to the east, however the window configuration and other facade details denote that it is a separate building. The second floor windows have a continues sill and heavy stone lintels. The window in the center bay has a round arch, while the windows that flank it have polygonal tops. The transom area and structural members of the storefront have been covered with metal siding, though the building retains a traditional storefront configuration of recessed entrance and large display windows. [C]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Fulton common bond on W side; stretcher bond on N side.
1st story altered with corrugated aluminum siding and plate glass windows, windows on W side bricked in 2 doors on W side altered.
Bracketed tin cornice; mansard roofed turret or copula has decorative slate shingle siding; segmental arches windows on W side; round arched windows flanked by 2 polygonal topped windows & continuous sill on N side; continuous lug sill under window on N side.

"Formerly owned by Janie Yates Crews. Was a bakery in 1968." ~ Fulton Historic Survey  Part 1, page 368

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Fulton Historic District

18 W. 5th St.,