Mary Louisa Lambton - Countess of Elgin - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445749 N 5029992
This bust of Mary Louisa Lambton (1819-1898), the Countess of Elgin, is located in the lobby of the Lord Elgin Hotel, in Ottawa, Ce buste de Mary Louisa Lambton, comtesse d'Elgin, est situé dans le hall de l'hôtel Elgin, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque on the base of the the 8th Earl of Elgin's sculpture:

This bust and that of his wife, Mary Louisa, Countess of Elgin and Kincardine, C.I.
were presented in 1939 by their grandson, Edward James, 10th Earl of Elgin and 14th Earl of Kincardine K.T. to the Canadian Government through the Right Honourable W. Mackenzie King, then the P.M. of Canada on the understanding that they should be placed in the Lord Elgin Hotel in Ottawa.

This white marble bust of the Countess of Elgin rests on a small black marble plinth placed on a wood and cement base. The Countess wears a white dress, a pair of earrings and a circular pendant. She appears to be looking with discerning eyes at one of her drawings.

Countess Elgin is the eldest daughter of John George Lambton (1792-1840) 1st Count Durham. Mary Louisa’s, mother, Lady Louisa Elizabeth Gray, was John George Lambton's second wife. In 1846, Mary Louisa married James Bruce (1811-1863) 8th Earl of Elgin and 12th Earl of Kincardine, Governor-General of British North-America.

She first came to Canada with her father in 1838 and returned later with her husband, the Governor- General of the Province of Canada, from 1847 to 1854. During her stay in Canada, she drew many scenes of Canadian life, mostly around Quebec City and Niagara Falls.

The above was translated from a PDF (see below) titled: Les séjours au Bas-Canada de Lady Mary Elgin (The travels to Lower-Canada by Lady Mary Elgin).

Reference: (visit link)