7 West Fifth Street - Downtown Fulton Historic District - Fulton, MO
Building number 54 in the NRHP Listings.

County of building: Callaway County
Location of building: W. 5th St., 2nd building W. of Court St., N. side of street, Fulton
Original Occupant: Moore's Drugstore
Current occupant: $13 Hair Cuts

"54. 7 W. 5th Street, c. 1900. This two-story brick building has a simple cornice line of brick "brackets" supporting two rows of stretcher bricks. The center window of the second floor has been infilled, but the other two retain the original window openings with stone lintels and sills. The first floor has a newer storefront designed to look historic. Two original cast metal pilasters, manufactured by Christopher & Simpson of St. Louis are extant on the first floor. [C]

"The building was a paint store in 1910 and a tailor's shop in 1917. Prior to that it was a part of the business at 501 Court Street." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Middle windows on 2nd story bricked in; 1st floor facade altered with glazed tile; new doorway on 2nd floor; brick has been sandblasted.
Corbeled cornice flat-arched windows with stone lintels & sills; 1-story cast iron corner pilasters-stamped -- Christopher & Simpson - St. Louis

"7 W. 5th was a tailor's shop in 1917. In 1910 it was a paint store. Prior to that it was a part of the business at 501 Court." ~ Fulon Historic Survey  part 1, page 354

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Fulton Historic District

7 W. 5th St.,