William Booth Memorial Hall - King Edward Street - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624763 N 5869047
The Salvation Army William Booth Memorial Hall designed by Oswald Archer, 1914-15. Located on King Edward Street, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The William Booth Memorial Halls is a place of Christian worship for the Salvation Army in the city centre of Nottingham. We are part of the East Midlands Division of the UK Territory.

The Memorial halls were built to honour the memory of the founder of the Salvation Army, William Booth.

A Freeman of the city, he was born just a short walk from the Memorial Halls in Notintone Place (visit link)

William Booth was born in Nottingham in 1829. At the age of 13 he was sent to work as an apprentice in a pawnbroker's shop to help support his mother and sisters. He did not enjoy his job but it made him only too aware of the poverty in which people lived and how they suffered humiliation and degradation because of it. During his teenage years he became a Christian and spent much of his spare time trying to persuade other people to become Christians too.

In May 1912 William Booth, founder of The Salvation Army, made his last public speech. He said:

"While women weep as they do now, I'll fight;

while little children go hungry as they do now, I'll fight;

while men go to prison, in and out, in and out, as they do now, I'll fight;

while there is one drunkard left,

while there is a poor lost girl upon the streets,

while there remains one dark soul without the light of God,

I'll fight - I'll fight to the very end."

The Salvation Army was founded in 1865 in London as a Christian Mission. William Booth named us the Salvation Army in 1878. In the following year, our Corps (Nottingham 1) was founded by Captain Mrs Carrie Reynolds and her Lieutenant Eliza Haynes.

The Founder was promoted to glory in 1912. In 1915, the Memorial Halls were opened and became the home of the Nottingham 1 Corps."

SOURCE - (visit link)
William Booth Memorial Hall