Chasefield Plantation Cemetery -- Fort Pickens, Pensacola Beach, FL
The Chasefield Plantation Cemetery on Fort Pickens in Pensacola Beach Florida

This interesting Chasefield Plantation Cemetery was originally created on the grounds of the plantation, however, the plantation was absorbed by Naval Air Station Pensacola across Pensacola Bay from the site. The graves of the Chasefield Plantation Cemetery were disinterred and moved across the bay to where they reside today on board Fort Pickens in 1957.

There is a very large National Cemetery on board Naval Air Station Pensacola, and it seems to Blasterz that there is plenty of room on board the NAS for these graves, so that they would be closer to the lands of the actual Chasefield Plantation itself.

Because the graves were moved off of the Chasefield lands and relocated all the way across Pensacola Bay to Ft. Pickens, a former coastal defense battery, we believe these graves are clearly out of place.

A small park service historic marker near the cemetery reads as follows:

"CHASEFIELD PLANTATION GRAVESTONES

These gravestones are from Chasefield Plantation Cemetery, originally located on land that is now part of Pensacola Naval Air Station. They were moved to this location in 1957.

Chasefield Plantation was the home of Maj. William H Chase, who supervised the construction of Fort Pickens in the early 1800s."

County: Escambia

Marker Type: Roadside