Battery Cooper -- Fort Pickens, Pensacola Beach, FL
The historic marker at the access point to Battery Cooper at Fort Pickens

This marker is located along Fort Pickens Road at the public path to access Battery Cooper.

The sign reads as follows:

"BATTERY COOPER
SHOOT AND DUCK

Battery Cooper’s rifles popped up, disappeared, and reappeared like a jack-in-the-box. The battery, built in 1906, had two 6-inch rifles mounted on disappearing carriages. When the guns were fired, the recoil automatically lowered them behind the concrete wall which protected the crews while they reloaded the guns. Counterweights return them to the firing position. During roll war one, the U.S. Army removed the guns for possible use as railway guns in France. The gun you see here today came from the Smithsonian Institution."

County: Escambia

Marker Type: Roadside