Admiral John Henry Towers - NAS, Pensacola, Florida, USA.
16R E 470797 N 3357484
John Henry Towers (January 30, 1885 – April 30, 1955) was a United States Navy Admiral & pioneer naval aviator. His Statue is located in the National Museum of Naval Aviation, Pensacola, Florida, USA.

Admiral John Henry Towers (Jack) - His statue stands at ease, holding his gloves in his left hand, dressed in a WWI Naval Aviators Officers uniform.

The life-size bronze sculpture, is displayed standing on a I meter square black marble plinth, engraved with text on two sides.

Located at the Naval Aviation School which he founded in 1914.
Displayed in the outdoor Museum area. Pensacola, Florida, USA.

The Destroyer USS Towers was named in his honour:
USS Towers (DDG-9) was a Charles F. Adams-class guided missile destroyer of the United States Navy notable for action in the Vietnam War. The ship was named in honor of Admiral John Henry Towers.

"John Henry Towers (January 30, 1885 – April 30, 1955) was a United States Navy admiral and pioneer naval aviator. He made important contributions to the technical and organizational development of naval aviation from its very beginnings, eventually serving as Chief of the Bureau of Aeronautics (1939–1942). He commanded carrier task forces during World War II, and retired in December 1947. He and Marc Mitscher were the only early Naval Aviation pioneers to survive the extreme hazards of early flight to remain with naval aviation throughout their careers. He was the first naval aviator to achieve flag rank and was the most senior advocate for naval aviation during a time when the Navy was dominated by battleship admirals. Towers spent his last years supporting aeronautical research and advising the aviation industry."
Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)

Admiral John Henry Towers - Service Record & Timeline: