Florida Trail -- Northern terminus -- Fort Pickens, Pensacola Beach, FL
The end of the Florida Trail is located at Fort Pickens, near the Gulf of Mexico

This Florida National Scenic Trail (NST) marker is located at the Fort Pickens Visitor Center at Pensacola Beach Florida.

Fort Pickens is the northern terminus of the Florida trail, which passes through the fort to the Gulf. This section of the Florida NST is located in the Panhandle region of Florida.

From the Florida NST website: (visit link)

"Trailheads

Q: How do I get to the Florida Trail?

A: The northern terminus of the Florida National Scenic Trail is at the Fort Pickens parking lot of the Gulf Islands National Seashore just south of Pensacola. The southern terminus is on Loop Road (SR 94). Access to Loop Road is available from Tamiami Trail (US 41), 55 miles west of Miami Courthouse, 42 miles west of the Florida Turnpike, and 52 miles east of Naples. There are numerous trailheads along the length of the trail which are specified on each map.

. . .

Seashore
Length: 25.3 miles (linear)

This section is the northern terminus of the Florida Trail. The trail passes through the Gulf Islands National Seashore (GUIS) and is the only segment of a National Scenic Trail that follows an ocean beach. Major tourist attractions include the restoration of pre-Civil War Fort Pickens and other more recent defense artillery emplacements.

The trail follows a public bicycle path thru urban Pensacola Beach and beach walks. A new addition to the Florida Trail is a 3.7-mile stretch of coastal dunes preserved as a conservation area by the Santa Rosa Island Authority and the University of West Florida.The FT at Fort Pickens passes through the site of the second Spanish settlement in Pensacola. Founded in 1722 after the first site was destroyed by the French, Presido Isla de Santa Rose served the Spanish until 1752 when it was destroyed by a hurricane. The site currently being excavated by an archaeology team from the University of West Florida is located approximately a quarter of a mile east of the Fort Pickens campground. For more information contact the Western Gate Chapter."
Recommended number of days to complete: 140.00

Distance in miles or kilometres: 1136