Millets - Crewe, Cheshire, UK.
Millets outdoor retailer is located on Queensway in the centre of Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Millets camping and outdoor clothing company, offer a large range of walking and camping gear from waterproof jackets and cosy fleeces, to technical tents and rucksacks.

"Millets
In the UK after the first and second world wars there were many retailers trading under the name Milletts or Millets. There are tales that the original Millett family had many daughters and they gave each a dowry of one or more stores that were then run by their sons-in-law under separate company names with qualifiers in brackets after the name such as (1928) Ltd or (Bristol) Ltd etc. They all sold government surplus clothing and equipment including camping and outdoor leisure goods. It was very confusing for the public.
Milletts (1928) Ltd, with 28 stores was bought by Blacks of Greenock in 1970. Millets with 92 stores was founded in 1893 by Mr J.M. Millet and had two stores in Southampton and Bristol. In 1978, the company moved to Northampton. Millets includes own brands Eurohike and Peter Storm. In 1986, it formed Millets Leisure plc. This became the Outdoor Group in 1996 with 158 stores, which was bought by Blacks Leisure plc in 1999. Millets is not related to Millet, a French manufacturer of outdoor equipment." Source: (visit link)

Address
7-9 Queensway,